NCAA Mens Division II Tournament Probabilities

The table below lists the probabilities(%) for (1) being invited to the tournament; (2) reaching the quarterfinals (final 8); (3) reaching the semifinals (final 4); reaching the finals (final 2) or winning the tournament (champ). The results are based on (1)NCAA Selection Criteria; (2)power ratings; (3)games to be played; (4)tournament seeding and (5)a Monte Carlo Technique which performs 10,000 computer simulations.
The Division II Men s Lacrosse Championship consists of a twelve-team, single-elimination tournament. Pairings are determined by regional alignments (North and South), with six teams being selected from each region To evaluate the regions and criteria for all teams click here
Criteria is based on 2020 NCAA rules since 2021 tournament invitations rules have yet to be announced. It has been reported that the number of At-largeteams will be reduced from 12 to 10.

Print version

Rank Icon Team Name Conf Wins Loss invite final 8 final 4 final 2 champ
1 Indianapolis GLVC 10 2 % % % % %
2 Le Moyne NE10 12 0 % % % % %
3 Lenoir-Rhyne SAC 13 1 % % % % %
4 Mercy ECC 9 1 % % % % %
5 Mercyhurst GMAC 12 1 % % % % %
6 Mt Olive Carolinas 11 2 % % % % %
7 Seton Hill GMAC 11 2 % % % % %
8 St Anselm NE10 12 2 % % % % %
9 Tampa SSC 10 0 % % % % %
10 Wingate SAC 11 2 % % % % %
11 Adams St RMAC 0 8 % % % % %
12 Adelphi NE10 7 3 % % % % %
13 AIC NE10 0 11 % % % % %
14 AldersonBroad GMAC 2 8 % % % % %
15 Anderson SC SAC 4 10 % % % % %
16 Assumption NE10 2 7 % % % % %
17 Barton Carolinas 8 5 % % % % %
18 Belmont Abbey Carolinas 10 4 % % % % %
19 Bentley NE10 6 4 % % % % %
20 Caldwell CACC 5 6 % % % % %
21 Catawba SAC 5 6 % % % % %
22 Chestnut Hill CACC 10 2 % % % % %
23 Chowan Carolinas 1 11 % % % % %
24 Coker SAC 6 8 % % % % %
25 Colorado Mesa RMAC 9 2 % % % % %
26 CSU Pueblo RMAC 3 5 % % % % %
27 Davenport GLVC 1 8 % % % % %
28 Davis&Elkins GMAC 3 5 % % % % %
29 Dominican CACC 5 4 % % % % %
30 Emmanuel GA Carolinas 4 8 % % % % %
31 ERAU SSC 0 0 % % % % %
32 Felician CACC 2 6 % % % % %
33 Florida So SSC 2 7 % % % % %
34 Florida Tech SSC 3 5 % % % % %
35 Frank Pierce NE10 5 7 % % % % %
36 Frostburg St ECC 6 2 % % % % %
37 Georgian Ct CACC 7 6 % % % % %
38 Lake Erie GMAC 5 8 % % % % %
39 Lander PBC 6 5 % % % % %
40 Lees-McRae Carolinas 1 11 % % % % %
41 Lewis GLVC 5 7 % % % % %
42 Limestone SAC 10 4 % % % % %
43 Lincoln Mem SAC 0 9 % % % % %
44 Lindenwood GLVC 10 3 % % % % %
45 Lynn SSC 6 2 % % % % %
46 Mars Hill SAC 3 10 % % % % %
47 Maryville GLVC 7 6 % % % % %
48 Molloy ECC 3 9 % % % % %
49 Montevallo PBC 10 4 % % % % %
50 N Greenville Carolinas 7 7 % % % % %
51 NDNU Independen 0 0 % % % % %
52 Newberry SAC 7 5 % % % % %
53 NYIT ECC 0 0 % % % % %
54 Pace NE10 6 7 % % % % %
55 PBAU SSC 1 8 % % % % %
56 Post CACC 0 8 % % % % %
57 Queens SAC 7 4 % % % % %
58 Quincy GLVC 0 10 % % % % %
59 Roberts Wes ECC 7 5 % % % % %
60 Rockhurst GLVC 8 5 % % % % %
61 Rollins SSC 7 3 % % % % %
62 Shorter PBC 2 10 % % % % %
63 SNHU NE10 6 6 % % % % %
64 St Leo SSC 3 7 % % % % %
65 St Michaels NE10 3 8 % % % % %
66 St Rose NE10 1 8 % % % % %
67 St Thom Aqui ECC 0 6 % % % % %
68 Tusculum SAC 7 5 % % % % %
69 UAH PBC 6 8 % % % % %
70 UDC ECC 0 0 % % % % %
71 Walsh GMAC 5 8 % % % % %
72 WestminsterUT RMAC 7 5 % % % % %
73 Wheeling GMAC 1 10 % % % % %
74 Wilmington DE CACC 5 4 % % % % %
75 Young Harris GLVC 0 0 % % % % %