NCAA Mens Division II Tournament Probabilities

The table below lists the probabilities(%) for (1) being invited to the tournament; (2) reaching the quarterfinals (final 8); (3) reaching the semifinals (final 4); reaching the finals (final 2) or winning the tournament (champ). The results are based on (1)NCAA Selection Criteria; (2)power ratings; (3)games to be played; (4)tournament seeding and (5)a Monte Carlo Technique which performs 10,000 computer simulations.
The Division II Men s Lacrosse Championship consists of a twelve-team, single-elimination tournament. Pairings are determined by regional alignments (North and South), with six teams being selected from each region To evaluate the regions and criteria for all teams click here
Criteria is based on 2020 NCAA rules since 2021 tournament invitations rules have yet to be announced. It has been reported that the number of At-largeteams will be reduced from 12 to 10.

Print version

Rank Icon Team Name Conf Wins Loss invite final 8 final 4 final 2 champ
1 Le Moyne NE10 15 0 % % % % %
2 Lenoir-Rhyne SAC 14 3 % % % % %
3 Adams St RMAC 0 8 % % % % %
4 Adelphi NE10 7 3 % % % % %
5 AIC NE10 0 11 % % % % %
6 AldersonBroad GMAC 2 8 % % % % %
7 Anderson SC SAC 4 10 % % % % %
8 Assumption NE10 2 7 % % % % %
9 Barton Carolinas 8 5 % % % % %
10 Belmont Abbey Carolinas 10 4 % % % % %
11 Bentley NE10 6 4 % % % % %
12 Caldwell CACC 5 6 % % % % %
13 Catawba SAC 5 6 % % % % %
14 Chestnut Hill CACC 10 2 % % % % %
15 Chowan Carolinas 1 11 % % % % %
16 Coker SAC 6 8 % % % % %
17 Colorado Mesa RMAC 9 2 % % % % %
18 CSU Pueblo RMAC 3 5 % % % % %
19 Davenport GLVC 1 8 % % % % %
20 Davis&Elkins GMAC 3 5 % % % % %
21 Dominican CACC 5 4 % % % % %
22 Emmanuel GA Carolinas 4 8 % % % % %
23 ERAU SSC 0 0 % % % % %
24 Felician CACC 2 6 % % % % %
25 Florida So SSC 2 7 % % % % %
26 Florida Tech SSC 3 5 % % % % %
27 Frank Pierce NE10 5 7 % % % % %
28 Frostburg St ECC 6 2 % % % % %
29 Georgian Ct CACC 7 6 % % % % %
30 Indianapolis GLVC 10 3 % % % % %
31 Lake Erie GMAC 5 8 % % % % %
32 Lander PBC 6 5 % % % % %
33 Lees-McRae Carolinas 1 11 % % % % %
34 Lewis GLVC 5 7 % % % % %
35 Limestone SAC 10 4 % % % % %
36 Lincoln Mem SAC 0 9 % % % % %
37 Lindenwood GLVC 10 3 % % % % %
38 Lynn SSC 6 2 % % % % %
39 Mars Hill SAC 3 10 % % % % %
40 Maryville GLVC 7 6 % % % % %
41 Mercy ECC 9 1 % % % % %
42 Mercyhurst GMAC 12 2 % % % % %
43 Molloy ECC 3 9 % % % % %
44 Montevallo PBC 10 4 % % % % %
45 Mt Olive Carolinas 11 3 % % % % %
46 N Greenville Carolinas 7 7 % % % % %
47 NDNU Independen 0 0 % % % % %
48 Newberry SAC 7 5 % % % % %
49 NYIT ECC 0 0 % % % % %
50 Pace NE10 6 7 % % % % %
51 PBAU SSC 1 8 % % % % %
52 Post CACC 0 8 % % % % %
53 Queens SAC 7 4 % % % % %
54 Quincy GLVC 0 10 % % % % %
55 Roberts Wes ECC 7 5 % % % % %
56 Rockhurst GLVC 8 5 % % % % %
57 Rollins SSC 7 3 % % % % %
58 Seton Hill GMAC 11 3 % % % % %
59 Shorter PBC 2 10 % % % % %
60 SNHU NE10 6 6 % % % % %
61 St Anselm NE10 13 3 % % % % %
62 St Leo SSC 3 7 % % % % %
63 St Michaels NE10 3 8 % % % % %
64 St Rose NE10 1 8 % % % % %
65 St Thom Aqui ECC 0 6 % % % % %
66 Tampa SSC 12 0 % % % % %
67 Tusculum SAC 7 5 % % % % %
68 UAH PBC 6 8 % % % % %
69 UDC ECC 0 0 % % % % %
70 Walsh GMAC 5 8 % % % % %
71 WestminsterUT RMAC 7 5 % % % % %
72 Wheeling GMAC 1 10 % % % % %
73 Wilmington DE CACC 5 4 % % % % %
74 Wingate SAC 12 3 % % % % %
75 Young Harris GLVC 0 0 % % % % %